Wedding budget breakdown by percentage (2026)

Updated 2026-10-17

Short answer

A common split is about 28% venue, 23% food and drink, 10% photo and video, 8% flowers and decor, 8% music and entertainment, 6% attire and beauty, 5% rings, 5% planning and ceremony, and the last 7% across stationery, transport, favours and a buffer. Venue plus catering is roughly half of most budgets.

The typical split

These shares are adapted from The Knot’s 2026 Real Weddings Study category split (US couples), rounded so they add to 100%. Use them as a starting point, not a rule.

CategoryShare
Venue & rentals28%
Food & drink23%
Photo & video10%
Flowers & decor8%
Music & entertainment8%
Attire & beauty6%
Rings5%
Planning & ceremony5%
Stationery2%
Transport2%
Gifts & favours1%
Other & buffer2%

Why venue and food dominate

Venue hire and catering both scale with your guest count: a bigger list means a bigger room, more tables, more meals and more drinks. That is why the fastest way to change your budget is usually the guest list, not the flowers.

How to adjust the split for your wedding

Turn the percentages into numbers

Type your total and guest count into the free wedding budget calculator and it shows each category in dollars and per guest. The free starter sheet does the same in Google Sheets or Excel.

Questions

What percentage of a wedding budget goes to the venue?

Roughly 25–30% for the venue and rentals, and about 20–25% for food and drink. Together they are about half the budget for most couples.

How much of the budget should go to photography?

About 10% is typical for photo and video combined.

Should I include the engagement ring?

Most budget splits leave the engagement ring out. The wedding rings are usually around 5%.

Sources

Last checked 2026-10-17.